Mr. B. E. Mangosho

Chief Director, Finance and Administration

CHIEF DIRECTOR FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION (FAD) - WITH EFFECT FROM 31 MAY 2021 DUE TO PROMOTION

FAD DEPARTMENT MAIN FUNCTIONS BEING:

  • Control and management of public resources voted by Parliament, as well as donor and statutory funds
  • Provision of advice to Heads of Departments on financial and Administrative issues

WAS DIRECTOR FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION AT MINISTRY OF JUSTICE LEGAL AND PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS (APRIL 2018 TO 30 MAY 2021)

WAS DIRECTOR FINANCE, ADMINISTRATION AND HUMAN RESOURCES AT MINISTRY OF WELFARE FOR WAR VETERANS, DETAINEES AND RESTRICTEES (FROM JULY 2017 T0 MARCH 2018)

WAS DIRECTOR RESEARCH AND POLICY DEVELOPMENT IN THE MINISTRY OF SMALL AND MEDIUM ENTERPRISES AND COOPERATIVES DEVELOPMENT (AUGUST 2014 TO JUNE 2017)

SERVED AS DIRECTOR FINANCE, ADMINISTRATION AND HUMAN RESOURCES IN THE MINISTRY OF INDUSTRY AND COMMERCE (JUNE 2011 TO NOVEMBER 2013)

SERVED IN THE MINISTRY OF WATER RESOURCES AND INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT AS CHIEF ACCOUNTANT (MARCH 2006 TO MAY 2011)

SERVED IN THE MINISTRY OF WATER RESOURCES AND INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT AS CHIEF ECNOMIST FOR MASHONALAND EAST PROVINCE (2004 TO FEB 2006)

SERVED IN THE MINISTRY OF WATER RESOURCES AND INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT AS SENIOR ECNOMIST FOR MASHONALAND EAST PROVINCE (AUGUST 1999 TO 2002)

SERVED AS ECONMIST IN THE PLANNING AND DEVELOP DEPARTMENT OF URBAN DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION (UDCORP)  -  FROM MAY 1989 TO FEBRUARY 1999)

QUALIFICATIONS:

  •  MASTERS IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRAN (ESAMI – 2013)
  • BACHELOR OF HONOURS DEGREE IN ECONOMICS (UNIVERSITY OF ZIMBABWE – 1986 T0 1988)
  • DIPLOMA OF THE CHARTERED INSTITUTE OF CORPORATE GOVERNANCE (FORMER CHARTERED INSTITUTE OF SECRETARIES AND ADMINISTRATORS OF ZIMBABWE (CIS)

 

MINISTRY REPRESENTATIVE ASSIGNMENTS

  1. Ministry of Small and Medium Enterprises and Cooperative Development
  • Representative to the National Indigenization and Economic Empowerment Board (NIEEB)
  • With effect from February 2017 to May 2018
  1. Ministry of Industry and Commerce
  • Representative to the Willowvale Mazda Motor Industries (Pvt) Ltd as a

      Non - Executive Board Member

  • Chaired the Audit and Risk Management Committee
  • With effect from 1st September 2011 to 30 September 2014